Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Are TeSys D and F range of contactors in compliance with Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) tests.

The Low Voltage electromechanical product ( LC1** ), are in compliance with IEC 60947-1 standard section 7.3, and are not concerned by EMC test.
IEC 60947-1 (§ 7.3.2) states that equipments not incorporating electronic circuits (or incorporating only passive components like resistors,
diodes, varistors, capacitors, inductors, surge suppressors) are not required to be tested.

Please refer attached herewith the extract of IEC standard.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?