Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

What should be the contents in the non transfer area for Premium and Quantum Hot Stand By System

The first section of the application (section 0) is executed by both Primary and Standby Processors. It means that in the stand by PLC you can execute program in first section without any link with the primary.

Variables which are not exchanged in every cycle with the primary need to be defined in the non transfer area
, for example %MW0 to %MW99.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?