Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can an F-Line contactor be backfed?

Issue:
Can an F-Line contactor be backfed?

Product Line: 
Digest 177 Section 18 : Contactors and Starters IEC

Environment:
North American Products

Resolution:
Yes. Electrically, the F Line contactor can be backfed. However, a UL inspector may have an objection, because of the L1 L2 and L3 line side marking and the T1 T2 and T3 markings on the load side.


 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?